76th Golden Globes: Winners List

76th Golden Globes: Winners List

It’s official award season! The 76th Annual Golden Globes was held last night (Sunday, January 6th) in Beverly Hills on NBC, hosted by Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg. Below is the full list of winners and nominees below!

Best Picture — Drama

  • Bohemian Rhapsody – Winner
  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • A Star Is Born

Best Picture — Comedy or Musical

  • Green Book – Winner
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Vice

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody – Winner
  • Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
  • Lucas Hedges, Boy Erased
  • John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Glenn Close, The Wife – Winner
  • Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
  • Nicole Kidman, Destroyer
  • Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Rosamund Pike, A Private War

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Christian Bale, Vice – Winner
  • Lin Manuel Miranda, Mary Poppins Returns
  • Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
  • Robert Redford, The Old Man & the Gun
  • John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Olivia Colman, The Favourite – Winner
  • Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
  • Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
  • Charlize Theron, Tully
  • Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali, Green Book – Winner
  • Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
  • Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Sam Rockwell, Vice

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk – Winner
  • Amy Adams, Vice
  • Claire Foy, First Man
  • Emma Stone, The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Director — Motion Picture

  • Alfonso Cuarón, Roma – Winner
  • Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
  • Peter Farrelly, Green Book
  • Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay, Vice

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

  • Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Green Book – Winner
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite
  • Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Adam McKay, Vice

Best Motion Picture — Animated

  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Winner
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best Picture — Foreign Language

  • Roma – Winner
  • Capernaum
  • Girl
  • Never Look Away
  • Shoplifters

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

  • Justin Hurwitz, First Man – Winner
  • Marco Beltrami, A Quiet Place
  • Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs
  • Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther
  • Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

  • “Shallow,” A Star Is Born – Winner
  • “All the Stars,” Black Panther
  • “Girl in the Movies,” Dumplin’
  • “Requiem for a Private War,” A Private War
  • “Revelation,” Boy Erased

Best Television Series — Drama

  • The Americans (FX) – Winner
  • Bodyguard (Netflix)
  • Homecoming (Amazon)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Pose (FX)

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix) – Winner
  • Barry (HBO)
  • Kidding (Showtime)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, FX – Winner
  • The Alienist, TNT
  • Escape at Dannemora, Showtime
  • Sharp Objects, HBO
  • A Very English Scandal, Amazon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

  • Richard Madden, Bodyguard – Winner
  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Stephan James, Homecoming
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama

  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve – Winner
  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Julia Roberts, Homecoming
  • Keri Russell, The Americans

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method – Winner
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, Who Is America
  • Jim Carrey, Kidding
  • Donald Glover, Atlanta
  • Bill Hader, Barry

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Winner
  • Kristen Bell, The Good Place
  • Candice Bergen, Murphy Brown
  • Alison Brie, Glow
  • Debra Messing, Will & Grace

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – Winner
  • Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso
  • Daniel Bruhl, The Alienist
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose
  • Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora – Winner
  • Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
  • Connie Britton, Dirty John
  • Laura Dern, The Tale
  • Regina King, Seven Seconds

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal – Winner
  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects – Winner
  • Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Thandie Newton, Westworld
  • Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale